2014-15 Season

All events will be held in the Lafayette Library Community Hall, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd, Lafayette.
Pre-concert talks 30 minutes before each performance.

Purchase 3 concerts and receive a Mini-Series discount at checkout.

Program 1 – Sextets- Dvorak and Tchaikovsky

Friday, September 26, 2014 at 7:30 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 7:00 p.m.)
and
Sunday, September 28, 2014 at 3:00 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 2:30 p.m.)

Program
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence for string sextet
Antonin Dvorak: String Sextet

Musicians

Juliana Athayde, Candace Guirao, violins
Pamela Freund-Striplen and Cassandra Lynne Richburg, violas
Eric Gaenslen and Robert Howard, cellos


Program 2 – Brahms To Brazil

Saturday, October 25, 2014 at 7:30 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 7:00 p.m.)

Program

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G major
Ney Rosauro: Marimba Concerto No. 1
For solo maimaba:
J.S. Bach: Suite No.4 for cello arranged for marimba
Evelyn Glennie: Little Prayer
Astor Piazzola:Libertango

Musicians

Babette Haag, marimba
Dawn Harms, Candace Guirao, violins
Pamela Freund-Striplen and Hardy Wenzel, violas
Robert Howard, Eric Gaenslen, cellos


Free Family Concert

Sunday, October 26, 2014 at 3:00 p.m.

Sponsored by a generous grant from the Lafayette Community Foundation and
Mechanics Bank as well as individual community donations.

Program

Music From Around the World
Children’s Concert
(appropriate for families with young children)

        Matthias Schmitt (1958)             Ghanaia
        Keiko Abe (1936)		    Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
        J.S.Bach (1685-1750)		    aus der Suite Nr.4 in Es-Dur
            			            Prélude - Allemande
        Eric Sammut/Astor Piazolla (1968)   Libertango
        Claude Debussy (1862-1918)	    Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
        Evelyn Glennie (1963)		    Little Prayer
        Keiko Abe			    Tambourin Paraphrase

Musicians

Babette Haag – Solo-Marimba


Program 3 – Serenade

Saturday, January 24, 2015 at 7:30 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 7:00 p.m.)

Program

Maurice Ravel: Chanson Medacasses for soprano, flute, cello and piano
Claude Debussy: Sonata in d minor for cello and piano and
Girl With the Flaxen Hair for flute and harp

Maurice Delage: 3 Chants de la Jungle for soprano and piano
Toro Takemitsu: And Then I Knew T’was Wind for flute, viola and harp
Carlos Salzedo: Whirlwind for solo harp
Camille Saint Saens :The Swan for cello and harp
Andre Jolivet: Petite Suite for flute, harp and viola

Musicians

Olga Rakitchenkov, harp
Christine Brandes, soprano
Julie McKenzie, flute
Pamela Freund-Striplen, viola
Eric Gaenslen, cello
Lori Lack, piano


Program 4 – Czech Mix

Saturday, March 14, 2015 at 7:30 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 7:00 p.m.)

Program

Leos Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tale) for cello and piano
Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles for String Trio and Harmonium, Op. 47
Josef Suk: Piano Quartet, Op. 1
Rebecca Clarke: Dumka for Violin, Viola and Piano

Musicians

Debra Fong, Ji Soo Choi*, violins
Pamela Freund-Striplen, viola
Christopher Costanza, cello
Yana Reznik, piano
*winner Musical Mentoring Award


Program 5 – Whirlwind

Sunday, May 17, 2015 at 3:00 p.m.
(Pre-concert talk at 2:30 p.m.)

Program

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano
August Klughardt: Schilflieder (Reed Songs), Op. 28 for oboe, viola and piano (5 Fantasy pieces after poems by Lenau)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Septet for horn, oboe, flute, viola, cello, bass and piano

Musicians

Mingjia Liu, oboe
Kevin Rivard, French horn
Stephanie McNab, flute
Yana Reznik, piano
Pamela Freund-Striplen, viola
Jennifer Culp, cello
Mark Wallace, bass

 


Share