2017-18 Season

All events will be held in the Lafayette Library Community Hall, 3491 Mt. Diablo Blvd, Lafayette. Pre-concert talks 30 minutes before each performance.
Advance sales close 5 hours prior to concert & resume at the box office one hour prior to concert.


Program 1 – Family Business

Saturday, September 23, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.

Program

J.C.F. Bach- Sonata II for Violin, Viola, and Piano
W.A. Mozart- E-flat Piano Quartet, k.493
Felix Mendelssohn- Sextet in D major, op. 110
Fanny Hensel- Das Jahr, selections: January, February and September for solo piano

Musicians

*Zakarias Grafilo, violin
*Paul Yarbrough and Pamela Freund-Striplen, violas
*Sandy Wilson, cello
Jon Keigwin, bass
Bernadene Blaha, piano

*Member Alexander String Quartet


Program 2 – Wayfarers

Saturday, October 28, 2017 at 7:30 p.m.

Program

In partnership with LIEDER ALIVE!

Musicians describe the special chamber arrangements of Mahler Song Cycles

Click to view video on YouTube

 
Gustav Mahler
New arrangements for mezzo-soprano and string quartet by Zakarias Grafilo
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Wayfarer Songs)
Rückert Lieder
Kindertotenlieder

Musicians

Alexander String Quartet

  Zakarias Grafilo, violin 1
  Frederick Lifsitz, violin 2
  Paul Yarbrough, viola
  Sandy Wilson, cello

with Kindra Scharich, mezzo-soprano


Program 3 – Fantezie

Saturday, February 3, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.

Program

Georges Enescu: Octet for strings
Georges Enescu- Aubade for string trio
Eugene Ysaÿe- Solo Violin Sonata No. 3 “Georges Enescu”
Bela Bartok- Romanian Dances for violin and string quartet

Musicians

*Gil Sharon, Florin Parvulescu, Corina Stoian, and Dan Flanagan, violins
*Ron Ephrat and Pamela Freund-Striplen, violas
Jean-Michel Fonteneau and Jennifer Kloetzel, cellos

*Amati Ensemble, Holland


Program 4 – Czech Mate

Saturday, March 10, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.

Program

In partnership with The Orinda/Tabor Sister City Foundation

Josef Suk: Elegie, op. 23
Bederich Smetana- Piano Trio
Bederich Smetana, Piano Trio, Op. 15
Antonin Dvorak- Piano Quartet, op. 87

Musicians

Boston Trio
  Irina Muresanu, violin
  Jonah Ellsworth, cello
  Heng-Jin Park, piano
with Pamela Freund-Striplen, viola


Program 5 – French Connection

Saturday, Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 7:30 p.m.

Program

In partnership with the city of Lafayette.

Lili Boulanger- Piano Trio
Maurice Ravel- Piano Trio in a minor
Gabriel Faure- Piano Quartet, No. 2, op. 45

Musicians

San Francisco Piano Trio

  Axel Strauss, violin
  Jean Michel Fonteneau, cello
  Jeffrey Sykes, piano
with Pamela Freund-Striplen, viola

Share